Davido, Wizkid, Runtown & More Nominated For AFRIMA Awards | See Full List

Davido, Wizkid, Runtown & More Nominated For AFRIMA Awards | See Full List

The rundown of chosen people for the 2017 version of the esteemed AFRIMA Awards has been discharged, with unmistakable Nigerian artistes, makers and video chiefs shortlisted in the diverse classes of the honor, nearby music experts from different parts of the African landmass.

The honor function which is planned to hold in Lagos, between November 9 and 11; would see top African music acts conflict with each other for the exceedingly focused mainland grant. The rundown of chosen people was incorporated by the 13-man jury, after around 5000 entries from over the landmass had been considered.

See the candidates’ rundown underneath:

Best Male West ‘frica

Wizkid – Nigeria

Falz – Nigeria

Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast

Mr Eazi – Nigeria

Toofan – Togo

Moh Dediouf – Senegal

Davido – Nigeria

Stonebwoy – Ghana

Tekno – Nigeria

Kedejevara DJ – Ivory Coast

Best Female West Africa

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Efya – Ghana

Adiouza – Senegal

Becca – Ghana

Josey – Ivory Coast

Mz Vee – Ghana

Simi – Nigeria

Almok – Togo

Best Male East Africa

Vortex Kenzo – Uganda

Precious stone Platnumz – Tanzania

Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia

Navio – Uganda

Bebe Cool – Uganda

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Dynamq – South Sudan

Nyashinski – Kenya

Darasa – Tanzania

Ali Kiba – Tanzania

Best Female East Africa

Victoria Kimani – Kenya

Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania

Ester Aweke – Ethiopia

Avril – Kenya

Woman Jaydee – Tanzania

Knowles Butera – Rwanda

Irene Ntale – Uganda

Akothee – Kenya

Dayna Nyange – Tanzania

Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Hiro – Congo

Ferre Golla – DRC

C4 Pedro – Angola

Stanley Enow – Cameroon

Anselmo Ralph – Angola

Maitre Gims – Congo

Werrason – DRC

Mr Leo – Cameroon

Best Female Central Africa

Laurette La Perle – Congo

Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea

Syssi Mananga – Congo

Ary – Angola

Rennis – Cameroon

Arielle T – Gabon

Mani Bella – Cameroon

Nsoki – Angola

Daphne – Cameroon

Best Male Southern Africa

Donald – South Africa

Dark Coffee – South Africa

The Dogg – Namibia

Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe

Frightful C – South Africa

Emtee – South Africa

Roberto – Zambia

Cassper Nyovest – South Africa

Otherwise known as – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

Darlings Wodumo – South Africa

Miss Lira – South Africa

Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia

Lizha James – Mozambique

Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe

Sally Boss Madam – Namibia

Zahara – South Africa

Chikune – Namibia

Bucie-South Africa

Best Male North Africa

Amr Diab – Egypt

Tamer Hosny – Egypt

Chawki – Morocco

Ahmed Soultan – Morocco

Douzi – Morocco

Ayman Alatar-Libya

Khaled – Algeria

Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Best Female North Africa

Samira Said – Morrocco

Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco

Angham – Egypt

Sandy – Egypt

Amal Maher – Egypt

Latifa – Tunisia

Amani Swissi – Tunisia

Sarah Ayoub – Morocco

Best African Group

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Radio and Weasel – Uganda

Toofan – Togo

Section – Nigeria

Mi Casa – South Africa

R2bee’s – Ghana

Best Life Music – Burundi

Yamoto Band – Tanzania

Forca Suprema-Angola

Intersection Boundaries With Music Award

C4 Pedro – Angola

Wizkid – Nigeria

Youthful Paris – Congo

French Montana – Morocco

MHD – Guinea Conakry

Ayo Jay – Nigeria

Lord Kanja – Kenya

Grain – Nigeria

Jidenna – Nigeria

Maleek Berry – Nigeria

Best Gospel

Forthright Edwards – Nigeria

Uche Agu – Nigeria

Willy Paul – Kenya

SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana

Icha Kavons – Congo

Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa

Nathaniel Bassey – Nigeria

Sonnie Badu – Ghana

Best Newcomer

Dremo – Nigeria

Medikal – Ghana

Beam Vanny – Tanzania

Preto Show – Angola

Maleek Berry – Nigeria

Mr Leo – Cameroon

Nathi – South Africa

Julz – Ghana

Niniola – Nigeria

Zani Challe – Malawi

Nsoki – Angola

Craftsman of The Year

Flavor – Nigeria

Jewel Platnumz – Tanzania

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Wizkid – Nigeria

Cassper Nyovest – South Africa

Davido – Nigeria

Swirl Kenzo – Uganda

Tekno – Nigeria

Mr Eazi – Nigeria

C4 Pedro – Angola

Dancehall Act of the Year

Timaya – Nigeria

Stonebwoy – Ghana

Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Samini – Ghana

Patoranking – Nigeria

Shatta Wale – Ghana

Wild ox Souljah – Zimbabwe

Best Video Director

Daps – Nigeria

Justin Campos – South Africa

Sesan – Nigeria

Clarence Peters – Nigeria

Patrick Elis – Nigeria

Shammack – Cameroon

Enos Olik – Kenya

Savy Filmz – Uganda

Avalon Okpe – Nigeria

Back up parent – South Africa

Best Dj Africa

DJ Spinall – Nigeria

DJ Joe MFalme – Kenya

DJ Black Coffee – South Africa

DJ Exclusive – Nigeria

DJ Kalonje – Kenya

DJ D-Ommy – Tanzania

DJ Paulo Alves – Angola

DJ Crème Delacreme – Kenya

DJ Nyce – Ghana

Best African Dj USA

DJ Tunez – Nigeria

DJ Wagura – Kenya

DJ FreshyK-Nigeria

DJ Deemoney – Nigeria

DJ Silent Killa – Caribbean

DJ Akua – Ghana

DJ Fully Focus – Kenya

DJ Rell – Sierra Leone

DJ Poizon Ivy – Kenya

DJ Mike Kiss – Caribbean

AFRIMA Video of The Year

Toofan – Terre (Togo)

Davido – If (Nigeria)

Wizkid – Come Closer (Nigeria)

Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)

Casper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni (South Africa)

Emtee ft Nasty C – Winning (South Africa)

Precious stone Platnumz ft Ray Vanny – Salome (Tanzania)

Victoria Kimani ft Donald – Fade Away(Kenya/South Africa)

Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo)

C4 Pedro ft Sautisol – Love Again (Angola/Kenya)

Wande Coal ft DJ Tunez – Iskaaba (Nigeria)

Music Producer of The Year

DJ Breezy – Ghana

Masterkraft – Nigeria

Dr Fizol – Uganda

Julz – Ghana

Visita – Kenya

Tweezy – South Africa

Tud Thomas – Tanzania

Krissbeatz – Nigeria

Del B – Nigeria

Sidikiba Diabate – Mali

Best African Dancer

Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria

Korra Obidi – Nigeria

Nabile Danser – South Africa

Sherrie Silver – Rwanda

La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast

Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola

Moses Iyobo – Tanzania

Brenda Derry – Cameroon

Ghetto Triplet Kids – Uganda

Whirlpool Wizzy Dances – Uganda

Best Rap Act

Phyno – Nigeria

Olamide – Nigeria

Otherwise known as – South Africa

Sarkodie – Ghana

Casper Nyovest – South Africa

Lord Kaka Sungura – Kenya

Octopizzo – Kenya

Prodigio – Angola

Falz – Nigeria

Best Collaboration

Wizkid ft Chris Brown – African Bad Girl (Nigeria/USA)

Precious stone Platnumz ft Ne-Yo – Marry You (Tanzania/USA

Angel Wodumo ft Mampinsta – Wololo (South Africa)

Ycee ft Maleek Berry – Juice (Nigeria)

Runtown ft Sarkodie – Painkiller (Nigeria/Ghana

Davido ft Nasty C – Coolest Kid in Africa (Nigeria/South Africa)

Edy Kenzo ft Alaine – Addicted (Uganda/Jamaica)

C4 Pedro ft Sautisol – Love once more (Angola/Kenya)

Darasa ft Ben Pol – Muziki (Tanzania)

Fally Ipupa ft Booba – Kinane (Congo)

Tune of The Year

Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)

Davido – If (Nigeria )

Jewel Platnumz ft Rayvanny – Salome (Tanzania)

Darling Wodumo ft Mampintsha – Wololo (South Africa )

Wizkid – Come Closer (Nigeria)

Cassper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni (South Africa)

Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo)

Toofan – Terre (Togo)

Darasa ft Ben Pol – Muziki (Tanzania)

MHD – Bravo (Guinea Conakry)

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *